- The public’s failure to get motivated about this story led to local political leaders and criminal justice officials ignoring Burge’s actions. Any final report would clearly show how public inaction and poor media coverage played a significant role in the long tenure of Jon Burge on the Chicago Police force.
Like any legislation that goes through a political process to become law, there are flaws in this legislation. Below I highlight specific flaws that are in the legislation.
Section 40. (a) “The Commission may informally screen and dismiss a case summarily at its discretion.”
Really? How do they intend to be able to summarily dismiss a case without any investigation? Under what criteria are they going to operate?